PERSONAL INFORMATION

RICCARDO CAPPATO
ISTITUTO CLINICO HUMANITAS

Via Manzoni 56, Rozzano (Milano), Italia
0039 02.82244005
riccardo.cappato@humanitas.it /riccardo.cappato@gavazzeni.it /
www.riccardocappato.it
Date of birth 02 May 1958 | Nationality Italian

Our Motto

The mind has great influence over the body and maladies often have their origin there.

— John Doe Molicere

WORK EXPERIENCE

4th May 2015 – Present

Medical Director, Cardiologist
HUMANITAS RESEARCH HOSPITAL
Via Alessandro Manzoni, 56, 20098 Rozzano (MI), Italy
Director of the Arrhythmia and Electrophysiology Research Center
Accredited Private Hospital

Medical Director, Cardiologist
HUMANITAS GAVAZZENI
Via Mauro Gavazzeni, 21, 24125 Bergamo, Italy
Director of the Arrhythmia and Electrophysiology II Center
Accredited Private Hospital

Professor at Humanitas University department of Biomedical Sciences. HUMANITAS UNIVERSITY HU 

December 16th 2013
National Scientific Qualification as full professor in the sector 06/D1 – Cardiovascular and Respiratory Diseases as defined in DD 222 of July 20, 2012

February 2000 – February 2015
Medical Director, Cardiologist
IRCCS POLICLINICO SAN DONATO
Via Rodolfo Morandi, 30, 20097 SAN DONATO MILANESE (MI) (Italy)
Director of the Centre of Clinical Arrhythmia and Electrophysiology Business or sector Accredited Private Hospital

01 October 1995 – March 1999
Co-chairman of the Electrophysiology Laboratory
II Division of Internal Medicine of the St. Georg General Hospital, Hamburg (Germany)
The activity performed in the laboratory consist of about 1100 procedures/year, including 600 radiofrequency ablations, 150 electrophysiological studies, 100 defibrillator and 250 pace-maker implantation. I also assisted in the interventional laboratory, where I personally run about 300 left heart catheterizations and coronary angiographies as well as 100PTCA and stent implantations

15 March 1992 – 15 September 1992
Research fellow
Clinical Electrophysiology Laboratories of the Cardiology Department of Universitaet Krankenhahaus – Eppendorf, Hamburg (Germany)

April 1989 – March 1996
Medical Assistant – Cardiology
Division Of Cardiology, Arcispedale S. Anna, Ferrara (Italy)

January 1988 – June 1988
Medical assistant – Cardiology
First Aid and Internal Medicine Department of the Local Healthcare Unit 33, Codigoro and Comacchio (FE), Italy

EDUCATION AND TRAINING

September 1984 – 08 July 1987
Specialization in Cardiology (70/70 cum laude)
Università degli Studi di Ferrara, Ferrara (Italy)

October 1984 – October 1986
Voluntary assistant
Division of Cardiology at Arcispedale S. Anna, Ferrara (Italy)

June 1985
Qualification in Clinical Practice in the United States ECFMG (Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduated’ – Certification number 389/958/0)
ECFMG, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (United States)

17 September 1984 – 29 September 1984
Observer in the Department of Cardiology
Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Hannover (Germany)

September 1977 – 20 July 1983
Graduated in Medicine and Surgery
Università degli Studi di Ferrara, Ferrara (Italy)

01 July 1982 – 31 August 1982
Observer in the Division of Cardiology and the Department of Cardiovascular Surgery

September 1972 – July 1977
High School Degree
Liceo Classico L.Ariosto, Ferrara (Italy)

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Member of the National Association of Hospital Cardiologists (ANMCO) since April 1995.

Member of the Scientific Program Organizing Committee of the European Society of Cardiology Working Group on Arrhythmias in the period 1998-2000.

Member of the Italian Association on Arrhythmias and Cardiac Pacing (AIAC) since June 1998.

Member of the Sudden Death Task Force, European Society of Cardiology.

Promoter and Coordinator of the BEDS Study  (Brescia Early Defibrillation Study), a trial on early defibrillation on population in the Brescia County, still on-going since 1998 (with up-to-date inclusion of 2250 victims of cardiac arrest)

Member of the Italian Society of Cardiology (SIC) since April 2003.

Member the of Scientific Sessions Committee, Heart Rhythm Society

Fellow of the European Society of Cardiology (ESC) since July 2003.

Chairman of the 1st Scientific Sessions of the “European Cardiac Arrhythmia Society (ECAS)”.

Section Editor of the Heart International Scientific Journal since November 2005.

Associate Editor of Giornale Italiano di Aritmologia e Cardiostimolazione.

President of the “European Cardiac Arrhythmia Society (ECAS) since June 2007.

Co-Director and Organizer of Europe AF Congress since 2007.

Patent inventor of the Human Subcutaneous Implantable Defibrillator (S-ICD®; developed by Cameron Health, Inc., San Clemente, CA, USA)

Fellow of the Heart Rhythm Society (FHRS) since April 2008.

Chairperson of ANA-Aritmie since May 2010.

Principal Investigator of X-Vert since August 2011.

Chief Investigator of OPTIMISE (Omacor Plus Standard Therapies In port MI Subjects Evaluation) since October 2011

President of Focus.AF since April 2012.

Principal Investigator of Venture AF ablation study since January 2013

President of VAS CORDIS FOUNDATION – Cardiovascular Arrhyhtmia and Educational Center since March 2015

ESPERIENZE LAVORATIVE

4 maggio 2015 – Presente

Direttore medico, cardiologo
HUMANITAS GAVAZZENI
Via Alessandro Manzoni, 56, 20098 Rozzano (MI), Italy
Direttore del Centro di Ricerca di Aritmologia ed Elettrofisiologia.
Accredited Private Hospital

Direttore medico, cardiologo
HUMANITAS GAVAZZENI
Via Mauro Gavazzeni, 21, 24125 Bergamo, Italy
Direttore del Centro di Aritmologia ed Elettrofisiologia II presso l’Humanitas Gavazzeni di Bergamo.

Professore presso Humanitas University, dipartimento di Scienze Biomediche

16 dicembre 2013
Abilitazione Scientifica Nazionale – nomina di professore straordinario in Malattie dell’apparato cardiovascolare nell’area 06/D1 secondo il decreto direttoriale n.222 del 20 luglio 2012

Febbraio 2000 – Febbraio 2015
Direttore medico, cardiologo
IRCCS POLICLINICO SAN DONATO
Via Rodolfo Morandi, 30, 20097 SAN DONATO MILANESE (MI)
Direttore del Centro di Aritmologia ed Elettrofisiologia o struttura privata convenzionata

1 ottobre 1995 – marzo 1999
Co-direttore del laboratorio di Elettrofisiologia presso il reparto di Medicina Interna dell’ospedale St. George di Amburgo (Germania)
Le attività svolte consistevano in circa 1100 interventi all’anno, di cui 600 ablazioni con radiofrequenza, 150 studi elettrofisiologici, 100 impianti di defibrillatori e 250 di pace-maker. Ho preso parte all’ambulatorio interventistico dove ho personalmente eseguito circa 300 cateterizzazioni del cuore sinistro, angiografie coronariche e 100 PTCA con impianto di stent intravascolari.

15 march 1992 – 15 settembre 1992
Ricercatore presso il laboratorio di Elettrofisiologia del dipartimento di cardiologia dell’Università Krankenhahaus, Eppendorf Amburgo (Germania)

Aprile 1989 – marzo 1996
Assistente medico – reparto di cardiologia, Arcispedale S. Anna, Ferrara

Gennaio 1988 – giugno 1988
Assistente medico – cardiologia
Pronto soccorso e reparto di medicina interna presso il Poliambulatorio Estensi 33, Codigoro e Comacchio (FE)

EDUCAZIONE E FORMAZIONE

Settembre 1984 – 8 luglio 1987
Specializzazione in Cardiologia (70/70 cum laude)
Università degli Studi di Ferrara, Ferrara

Ottobre 1984 – ottobre 1986
Assistente volontario – reparto di cardiologia, Arcispedale S. Anna, Ferrara

Giugno 1985
Conseguimento del certificato ECFMG (Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates) – certificato n.389/958/0
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (Stati Uniti)

17 settembre 1984 – 29 settembre 1984
Osservatore presso il reparto di cardiologia
Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Hannover (Germania)

Settembre 1977 – 20 luglio 1983
Laureato in Medicina e Chirurgia
Università degli Studi di Ferrara, Ferrara

1 luglio 1982 – 31 agosto 1982
Osservatore presso il reparto di cardiologia e il dipartimento di chirurgia cardiovascolare

Settembre 1972 – luglio 1977
Diploma di scuola superiore
Liceo Classico L.Ariosto, Ferrara

ALTRE INFORMAZIONI

Membro dell’Associazione Nazionale Medici Cardiologi Ospedalieri (ANMCO) – da aprile 1995

Membro del comitato scientifico organizzatore dell’ESC sulle aritmie– European Society of Cardiology, 1998-2000

Membro dell’Associazione Italiana di Aritmologia e Cardiostimolazione (AIAC) – da giugno 1998

Membro della Sudden Death Task Force – European Society of Cardiology

Promotore e coordinatore della ricerca BEDS di Brescia, una sperimentazione della defibrillazione precoce sulla popolazione della provincia di Brescia – dal 1988 ad oggi (aggiornamento a 2250 soggetti colpiti da arresto cardiaco)

Membro della Società Italiana di Cardiologia (SIC) – da aprile 2003

Membro del Comitato delle sessioni scientifiche della Heart Rhythm Society

Membro presso la European Society of Cardiology (ESC) – da luglio 2003

Direttore della prima sessione scientifica della European Cardiac Arrhythmia Society (ECAS)

Curatore editoriale del Heart International Scientific Journal – da novembre 2005

Editor del Giornale Italiano di Aritmologia e Cardiostimolazione

Presidente della European Cardiac Arrhythmia Society (ECAS) – da giugno 2007

Co-direttore e organizzatore del Congresso Europe AF – dal 2007

Detentore del brevetto del Defibrillatore Impiantabile Sottocutaneo (S-ICD®; sviluppato da Cameron Health, Inc., San Clemente, CA, USA)

Membro della Heart Rhythm Society (FHRS) – da aprile 2008

Presidente dell’ANA-Aritmie – da maggio 2010

Ricercatore principale dell’X-Vert – da agosto 2011

Principale ricercatore di OPTIMISE (Omacor Plus Standard Therapies In Port MI Subjects Evaluation) – da ottobre 2011

Presidente di Focus AF – da aprile 2012

Principale ricercatore dello studio Venture AF sull’ablazione – da gennaio 2013

Presidente della VAS CORDIS FOUNDATION – Centro educativo sull’aritmia cardiaca – da marzo 2015